• Home Slider 1
  • Mobile Friendly

    Is your website mobile friendly?

     

    If not, you should be aware that Google has recently released a mobile algorithm update that will reward mobile responsive websites with higher search results, while penalising mobile unfriendly websites by burying or removing those sites entirely from the mobile search index.

     

    All the sites we build are mobile friendly as standard.

What is Joomla?

Getting Started

Design Process

Hosting Options

Portfolio

Joomla logo Start here logo Design process logo Hosting options logo Portfolio logo

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Smart Hand Web Design uses and protects any information that you give The Smart Hand Web Design when you use this website.

The Smart Hand Web Design is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Smart Hand Web Design may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2013

What we collect

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Use of information

What we do with the information we gather.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Personal Information

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Smart Hand Web Design, 51 Woodland Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire. LE10 1JF.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


What our clients have to say . . .


After Marc initially set up my fantastic cake website over 18 months ago, I was in desperate need of Marc's help and expertise once again. My website had recently been hacked and my home page completely gone. I rang Marc late in the evening distressed and in tears, Marc contacted me straightaway and advised that he would get on to the issue immeditely. To my surprise Marc worked late into the night and by 10:30am the next morning my website was once again fully operational. Marc also installed added security software onto my Website to avoid this distressing situation happening again in the future I cannot thank him enough!! :)
Thanks again - Rachel Waddell, Elegant Cakes by Rachel
I'd just like to say how pleased I am with my new website so far. I still have some updating to do, but thesmarthand.co.uk has built me a website that I can manage myself and responds quickly to any issues I have and is always patient when explaining how to do techie stuff that's over my head!...
A big thankyou! - Robert Shearing
I would like to thank the smart hand for such an excellent prompt service. I approached "Marc" asking if he could help. I needed a new website building and being online as soon as possible. This took just 48hrs!!!!! What he created was unbelievable, and it was EXACTLY what we was looking for! On a couple of occasions I needed Marc's help URGENTLY, he responded and rectified within the hour!! I would HIGHLY recommend " The Smarthand" for ANY of your website needs, and I have no doubts at all, you will also be delighted with his service!! Thankyou Marc, Great Work!!
Thankyou - Great Work, Chris Seal - Absolutely Haunted
Marc has been a pleasure to work with. He took us through each stage of development and spent a great deal of time ensuring that our business was well represented on the internet. He developed the colour scheme, appearance and layout as well as teaching us how to make adjustments and alterations. His response rate for alterations is terrific. I have recommended his work to several businesses (except our competitors!)
A pleasure to work with! - Chris Daly, Highcross Hovercraft
Thank you Marc for putting up with me, I know how difficult I can be as a customer. You have been generous with your time, and patient when faced with my and exacting requirements. I am very happy with the site and will be recommending your services.
Highly recommended - Terence Dillon, Dillons Electrical
thesmarhand.co.uk web services have made a terrific job of not only building our website to our utter satisfaction originally, but also updating and maintaining it as required over the last year or so. The continuing prompt service and attention we've received, never mind value for money means I am delighted to recommend Marc's work to anyone. Again, many thanks for a great job and keep up the good work!
Excellent value for money - Thundersport Syd, Director of Thundersport GB
I am so glad I picked Marc at thesmarthand to build my new website. From the initial meeting, Marc picked up exactly what I wanted from my website. With the addition of his expert help and knowledge he then went onto build the perfect platform for my business. I initially thought the process was going to be hard work but I ended up really enjoying seeing the build taking shape. I would not hesitate recommending Marc at thesmarthand to anyone thinking of going down this route.
Perfect platform for my business - Darren Bullock, Rovince UK - Suppliers of specialist Tick Resistant Clothing
Marc was asked to design a website for our proposed Forum. We are delighted and Hinckley Borough Council Staff said "I’ve also taken the opportunity to look at your website this afternoon and it is very good" We have been delighted by the professionalism and the skill to convey our message so clearly and impressively. Thank You Marc
A Massive thank you - Alan Smart, West Clarendon Hinckley Neighbourhood Forum
TheSmartHand did a brilliant job building a new website for Labour in Hinckley and Bosworth. Marc was a model professional in the way he designed and developed our new site. We wanted to work with a local developer who would be thorough, imaginative and forward-thinking. Marc was a pleasure to work with - confident in his skills and the latest developments, as well as approachable and personable. A testament to the skills in the Hinckley area, I would recommend Marc's work to anybody.
A Model Professional - Chris Kealey MBE, Labour in Hinckley and Bosworth

featuresSOME OF OUR FEATURES

 

tick icon greenComplete control of all content

tick icon greenCustom Template Design

tick icon greenLogo creation

tick icon greenUnlimited e-mail addresses

tick icon greenSearch Engine Friendly

tick icon greenMobile Friendly

tick icon greenOngoing Support